Fall 2018 Wednesday Schedule | Aliso Viejo Campus

Click on the teacher links for teacher information, class descriptions and other classes they teach.

 

Class Time Teacher Grade Room
8:30 – 9:30
K Program 8:30 – 9:30 Michaela Ackermann K 110
1st Grade Program 8:30 – 9:30 Breanna Rausch 1 105
Beginning Mandarin 1 8:30 – 9:30 Ling Chou 2-8 104
IEW Fun & Fascinating 8:30-9:30 Farida Hsu 3-5 202B
Creative Writing 8:30 – 9:30 Jane Park 5-8 101A
Study Hall 8:30-9:30 Study Hall Monitor K-12 Front Lobby
8:30 – 10:00
iBrain – Abacus Math 8:30-10:00 Anna Anderson 1-5 202A
Cooking with Chef T 8:30-10:00 Thanitra 2-6 Kitchen
Urban Workshop Level 1 8:30-10:00 Urban Workshop 4-12 Basketball Court
Speech and Debate Competition 8:30-10:00 Scott McKeever 6-12 108
Printmaking (Art) 8:30-10:00 Creative Creatures 6-12 109
German Beginner A1 8:30-10:00 German School Campus 9-12 Prayer Room
Life Science 8:30-10:00 Cathy Sheetz 7 101B
US to Modern History 8:30-10:00 Stephanie Bowman 8 107
Logic (Honors) 8:30-10:00 Biola Torrey Academy 9-12 203
Personal Finance 8:30-10:00 Carrie Lucas 9-12 205
Geometry 8:30-10:00 Kristin Strickler 10 206
Algebra 2 8:30-10:00 Stephanie Hudock 11 204
Dance 8:30-10:00 Lonna Albert 3-5 106
Study Hall 8:30-10:00 Study Hall Monitor 1-12 Front Lobby
9:40 – 10:40
Fundamentals of Sports PE 9:40-10:40 Todd Nash K-12 Basketball Court
Discovery Cube Science 9:40-10:40 Discovery Cube K-3 104
K Program 9:40-10:40 Michaela Ackermann K 110
1st Grade Program 9:40-10:40 Breanna Rausch 1 105
Karate 9:40-10:40 USBA Black Belt 4-12 101A
Study Hall 9:40-10:40 Study Hall Monitor K-12 Front Lobby
10:10 – 11:40
Cooking with Chef T 10:10-11:40 Thanitra 2-6  Kitchen
Jr. Debaters 10:10-11:40 Scott McKeever 3-5 202B
Scratch Programming 10:10-11:40 Caustics Digital Academy 3-6 203
Urban Workshop Level 1 10:10-11:40 Urban Workshop 4-12 Basketball Court
Beginning Mandarin 2 10:10-11:40 Ling Chou 4-12 204
Choir & Music Appreciation 10:10-11:40 Stephanie Bowman 6-12 107
Language Arts E 10:10-11:40 Denise Buskirk 6-7 109
Math 8 10:10-11:40 Kristin Strickler 8 206
Biology 10:10-11:40 Cathy Sheetz 9 101B
German Beginner A1 10:10-11:40 German School Campus 6-8 108
Foundations of American Thought: American Literature,
American History, Government, & Theology (Honors)
10:10-11:40 Biola Torrey Academy 10-12 Prayer Room
British Literature 10:10-11:40 Carrie Lucas 12 205
iBrain Abacus Math 10:10-11:40 Anna Anderson 1-5 202A
Dance 10:10-11:40 Lonna Albert 6-12 106
Study Hall 10:10-11:40 Study Hall Monitor 1-12

Front

Lobby

10:50 – 11:50
Karate 10:50-11:50 US Blackbelt Academy K-3 101A
K Program 10:50-11:50 Michaela Ackermann K 110
Apologia Astronomy 10:50-11:50 Breanna Rausch 1-3 105
Tennis 10:50-11:50 Ron Elamparo 3-6 Basketball Court
Discovery Cube Science 10:50-11:50 Discovery Cube 4-6 104
Study Hall 10:50-11:50 Study Hall Monitor K-12 Front Lobby
Lunch I   10:40 – 11:50 for Grades 1-6 Only
11:50 – 12:50
Braintastics  STEAm 11:50-12:50 TM Mansfield K-5 202A
Fine Arts with the Masters 1 11:50-12:50 Robin Young 1-6 106
Beginning Fashion Design & Sewing 11:50-12:50 Fashion Camp 2-8 107
California History 11:50-12:50 Vicki Kranser 3-5 101A
Discovery Cube 11:50-12:50 Discovery Cube 4-6 104
Lunch II   11:40 – 1:00 for Grades K-12
12:30 – 2:00
Robotics Lego We-Do 12:30-2:00 Playwell Technology 2-5 105
Urban Workshop Level 1 12:30-2:00 Urban Workshop 4-12 Basketball Court
Ardunio Electronics & Computing 12:30-2:00 Caustics Digital Academy 4-8 203
Language Arts D 12:30-2:00 Denise Buskirk 5-7 109
Animation, Anime & Character  Design 12:30-2:00 Vicki Frazier 6-12 108
Earth Science 12:30-2:00 Pam Savage 6 204
Math 7 12:30-2:00 Kristin Strickler 7 206
Culinary Arts 12:30-2:00 Thanitra 7-12  Kitchen
World Literature 12:30-2:00 Carrie Lucas 10 205
The Inklings: Modern British Literature,
Introduction to Philosophy, & Theology (Honors)
12:30-2:00 Biola Torrey Academy 9-12 Prayer Room
US History 12:30-2:00 Stephanie Bowman 11 110
Life Science 12:30-2:00 Cathy Sheetz 7 202B
Study Hall 12:30-2:00 Study Hall Monitor 1-12 Front Lobby
1:00 – 2:00
Academic Chess 1:00-2:00 Academic Chess K-12 101A
Beginning Fashion Design & Sewing 1:00-2:00 Fashion Camp 2-8 107
Piano, Guitar & Ukulele 1:00-2:00 Brenda Harp 2-12 101B
California History 1:00-2:00 Vicki Kranser 3-5 202A
German Beginner A1 1:00-2:00 German School Campus  3-6 104
Fine Arts with the Masters 2 1:00-2:00 Robin Young 6-12 106
Study Hall 1:00-2:00 Study Hall Monitor K-12 Front Lobby
2:10 – 3:10
Academic Origami 2:10-3:10 Academic Chess K-4 Front Lobby
Little Builders Workshop 2:10-3:10 Lorie Suntree 1-3 202A
Intermediate Fashion Design & Sewing 2:10-3:10 Fashion Camp 2-8 107
Voice 2:10-3:10 Brenda Harp 2-12 101B
Study Hall 2:10-3:10 Study Hall Monitor K-12

Front

Lobby

2:10 – 3:40
Musical Theater 2:10-3:40 Acting Academy for Kids 1-5 110
Robotics Lego EV3 2:10-3:40 Playwell Technology 4-8 105
Urban Workshop Level 1 2:10-3:40 Urban Workshop 4-12 Basketball Court
Digital Arts with Animation 2:10-3:40 Caustics Digital Academy 5-12 203
Braintastics Think Tank of Innovation Young Entrepreneurs 2:10-3:40 TM Mansfield 5-8 205
Fine Arts with the Masters 3 2:10-3:40 Robin Young 6-12 106
Creative Figure Drawing 2:10-3:40 Vicki Frazier 6-12 108
Language Arts F 2:10-3:40 Denise Buskirk 7-8 109
Entrepreneurship 2:10-3:40 Thanitra 7-12 101A
Film & Video Production 2:10-3:40 Gary Foster 9-12 202B
Algebra 1 2:10-3:40 Kristin Strickler 9 206
Chemistry 2:10-3:40 Pam Savage 10 204
Rhetoric: Advanced English 2:10-3:40 Biola Torrey Academy 9-12 104
Test Prep Success: ACT/SAT 2:10-3:40 College Cafe 10-12  Prayer Room
Study Hall 2:10-3:40 Study Hall Monitor 1-12 Lobby
Tutoring
Barton Method Reading/Spelling Instruction 8:30am, 9:30am,
10:30am, 12:00pm,
1:00pm, 2:00pm,
3:00pm
Laura Yang 2-8
After School
Test Prep Success: ACT/SAT 3:50-5:20 College Cafe 10-12 107
Junior First LEGO League 3:50-4:50 TBD K-4 104